Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy


1. General Information

ECOLFIBRAS values and respects the privacy of all persons with whom we interact, and in compliance with the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 by which the General Regime of Data Protection in Colombia is established, the Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, and the international standards on the subject, we inform you about our Privacy and Protection of Personal Data Policy, through which you can know, update and rectify the information we have collected about you in our database.


2. Authorization for the processing of personal data (Click to open/close)
By providing personal data to ECOLFIBRAS through the Contact Form located in the CONTACT US section of this website, or through any other means, you grant authorization for the processing of your personal data and declare that you have previously read and accept this Policy.

3. Rights of the Holder (Click to open/close)
We inform you that as the holder of the personal data you have the rights to:

a) Know, update and rectify your personal data
b) Request proof of the processing authorization granted
c) Be informed, upon request, of the use made of your personal data
d) File complaints before the authorities for violations of the laws and regulations on the matter
e) Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data if the processing does not respect the constitutional and legal principles, rights and guarantees
f) Access your personal data that has been processed, free of charge

4. Personal data we collect (Click to open/close)
The personal data we collect are: Name, e-mail, phone, cell phone, company, position and website address.

We do not collect data that the law considers sensitive, such as: racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in organizations, health status, sex life or biometric information.

5. Processing of personal data and its purpose (Click to open/close)
Processing
The processing to which personal data is subjected includes collection, storage, processing, updating, use and deletion.

We take all necessary administrative and technical measures to protect the information and prevent its access by unauthorized persons.

We do not rent, sell or share our database with third parties.

We provide the information only to the holders, their assignees or their legal representatives, and in compliance with the law we will also provide it to public or administrative entities in the exercise of their legal functions or by court order, as well as to third parties authorized by the holder or by law.

Purpose of personal data processing
The purpose of processing the personal data of our current and potential customers is to carry out promotional activities, advertising, customer service, collection management, fiscal and statistical activities, as well as any other activity related to the sale of our products.

6. Procedure to exercise your Habeas Data rights (Click to open/close)
At any time and free of charge, the holder or his/her legal representative may exercise his/her Habeas Data rights, which include access, consultation, rectification, updating, deletion of his/her personal data and revocation of authorization to process the information.

To do so, you must send a written request addressed to ECOLFIBRAS S.A.S. through the e-mail address provided for this purpose: privacidad@ecolfibras.com

The request must include:
• Full name and identification document of the holder of the personal data.
• Full name, identification document and authenticated power of attorney of the representative, if applicable.
• Specification of the right you wish to exercise, whether it be access, consultation, rectification, updating, deletion or revocation of the processing authorization.
• Description of the facts giving rise to your petition.
• Documents supporting your request, if any.
• Contact e-mail address to receive the answer.
• Signature of the request by the holder of the personal data, or the representative, if it be the case.

Response times
Your request will be answered within a maximum of ten (10) work days from the date of reception if it is a consultation, and fifteen (15) work days if it is a claim. When it is not possible to attend it within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which it will be attended, which shall not exceed five (5) additional work days to the first term in the case of a consultation, and eight (8) additional work days in the case of a claim.

In the event of it being a claim and said claim being incomplete, the interested party will be required to correct the deficiencies within five (5) days of its reception. If two (2) months have elapsed from the date of the request without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that the claim has been withdrawn.

7. Responsible for the treatment (Click to open/close)
The responsible for the processing of personal data is:
ECOLFIBRAS S.A.S.
NIT: 900.053.539-1
Dirección: Barrio Pueblo Chino, San Juan de Urabá, Antioquia, Colombia.
Phone: +57 314 830 6989.
E-mail: privacidad(at)ecolfibras.com

Thank you for reading our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.